One would automatically assume as wine is made from fermented grapes that it should be vegan, correct? Unfortunately, no this is not true. Still in today’s modern world, some producers still use animal and animal derived products in the fining process which make not only the wines non-vegan, but some are also not vegetarian friendly either. Find out more about what makes a wine vegan or not!